Executive Committee

David Knox, Pastor
Tony Burns, President
Deb Smith, Vice-President
Joni Lommen, Secretary
Dorothy Kallstrom, Treasurer

Committee Updates
Council Minutes & Agendas
Constitution and Bylaws PDF

Council Members

Chad Meurer
Jean Jahn
Toni Burns
Roger Fossum
Howard Gorder
Deb Smith
David Laffrenzen
Dennis Bussian
Joni Lommen

Stewardship Committee

Work with the Pastor and Financial Secretary on an annual basis to update the Congregational Membership Roster, provide a Directory for all members which will be updated annually by providing a list of new members, and recommend removal of confirmed members who have not for a period of five years actively participated in the life and worship of the congregation by partaking in communion or providing monetary support.

Conduct an annual plan of receiving commitments from the members of this Congregation concerning their use of time, treasure and abilities.

Members

Jean Jahn, Council Liaisons
Glenn Huntoon
Roger Fossum
LaDonna Johnson
Barry Duellman
Cindy Fuerstneau
Randy Johnson
John Utoft
Dorothy Kallstrom, Treasurer

Education Committee

Develop, in association with the Pastor(s), an effective teaching ministry and Christian educational opportunities for all members. The Committee shall be responsible to develop: recruitment of and training for teachers and leaders, a Sunday School, a Vacation Bible School, Bible classes, Confirmation instruction, Communion instruction, a method for the recognition of graduates, teachers and helpers, and annual review of available educational materials approved by the ELCA, encouragement of Congregational member use of church periodicals and books of family devotions, and encouragement of qualified youth to consider church vocations.

Members

David Laffrenzen, Council Liaison
Brittney Ender
Michelle Wobbe
Aileen Wagner
Tammy Zimmerman

Faith-In-Action Committee

Work with committee and Congregational members to develop Caring Ministries in the congregation. This will include, but is not limited to, Shepherding Groups, Small Group Ministries, Hospital Visitations, Shut-in Visitation, and so on.

Work with committee and Congregational members to develop Mission and Service Ministries in the congregation. This will include, but is not limited to, Hunger Ministries, Homeless Ministries, Disaster Relief Ministries and other Local and Global concerns.

Supervise annual road cleanup.

Members

Toni Burns, Council Liaison
Jim Buchan
Bridget Skelton
Roxanne Bronk

Property Committee

Be the focal point for all property and furnishing needs of the ministries of this Congregation.

Supervise a semi-annual cleaning of church properties by members which will include building interiors, exteriors, grounds, and make provisions for grounds maintenance and snow removal.

Members

Dennis Bussian, Council Liaison
Hal Becker
Dennis Reimers
Bill Brunkow
Jerry Lecy

Landscape Committee

Focal point for all landscape needs of this Congregation.

Be responsible for evaluating needs, planning, budgeting and implementation of landscaping around the church.

Members

Jean Jahn, Council Liaison
Lauri Hassinger
Brad Kohler
Joanne Zimmerman
Marlene Mayhew
Valori Zabel
Michelle Gorder

Memorial/Special Gifts/Endowment Fund Committee

The committee shall acknowledge all gifts to the FUND and appropriate thank-yous sent. Unless anonymity is requested, the names of all donors should be honored and perpetuated in a Book of Remembrance.

Members

Chad Meurer, Council Liaison
Sherry Lecy
LaDonna Jewson
Carol Pagel
Dar Hovda, Thank you’s

Family Life & Youth Committee

Plan, coordinate, and conduct family-related activities for members of the congregation. The purpose of the activities will be to create and nurture the concept of the congregation as a family while strengthening individual family units and plan receptions of new members, and recognition of other member life milestones, such as but not limited to graduation and confirmation and other recognitions of members’ service.

Act as a sponsor board for youth activities and related fundraisers. Specifically, the committee will manage the financial support of member (youth or adult) participation in events including, but not limited to, ELCA Youth Gathering, summer camp and retreats, and mission trips. Sub committees (temporary or on-going, such as Kids For Christ youth group) that develop as an extension of the Family Life and Youth committee will have representation from this committee.

Members

Howard Gorder, Council Liaison
Anne Meurer
Jenny Yager
Tracy Nielsen
Jill Reimers, website
*Annalise Lien
*Kedron Reimers

*Youth involvement

Worship & Music Committee

Assist the Pastor in planning worship services in arranging special music, setting service schedules, setting service settings, planning the actual services for regular and special worship, providing appropriate worship and music materials, and providing for choir(s).

Members

Deb Smith, Council Liaison
Lonny Kohls
Julie Anderson
Brad Kohler
Deb Smith
Carol Prescher/organist

Mutual Ministry

Mission Statement:  The mission of the Mutual Ministry Committee is to affirm, evaluate and support the ministry of both church staff and the congregation.

Values: We value open communication, confidentiality and mutual trust.

  • Evaluate the ministry of the Pastor and help him/her identify needs for personal growth and continuing education.
  • Make recommendations to the Congregation Council regarding the Pastor’s compensation and benefits, be an advocate for ministry support, and make recommendations to the Congregation Council regarding staffing needs.
  • When Faith Lutheran Church has an intern, serve as the Lay Internship.

Members

Joni Lommen, Council Liaison
Jim Nordstrom
Jane Hager
Anne Koenig
Joanne Zimmerman
Pastor Chris Fossum
Pastor David Knox

Mission Interpreter

  • Educate and update the congregation about missions and ministries of the ELCA by sharing stories of how they make a difference in the lives of others through our giving and by utilizing such communication resources as temple talks, fellowship conversations, newsletter, and Facebook.
  • Invite people to get involved in chosen ministries and mission efforts in response to new information.
  • Thank and recognize members’ efforts–their gifts of time, talent, and money.
  • Provide two-way communication between the congregation and the synod about needs, concerns, good ideas, etc.

Members

Jan Mosher
Meredith Frost

Nominating Committee

Nominating Committee

Members

Steve Johnson
Tracy Nielsen
Chris Fossum
Jane Hager
Pr. Dave Knox

Altar Guild

The Altar Guild prepares the altar for worship services throughout the year.  They set up for communion, place the appropriate paraments for the season on the altar and do the preparation for baptisms.  They also make sure that supplies are in stock, that the robes of the pastor and acolytes are clean and ironed, change the altar linens as needed and clean up after worship services.

Dar Hovda, Chair
Dorothy Kallstrom
Mary Mundy
Brenda Nelson
Bev Rice
Bev Hanks
Annette Hedquist
Kay Hickey
Bridget Skelton
Deb Smith
Valori Zabel
Dar Jones

Julie Anderson
Carol Allen
Linda Brehmer
Jan Brunkow
Sandy Buchan
Kathy Bussian
Cindy Fuerstneau
Chris Garness
Jane Hager
Heidi Iverson
Jean Jahn
Joanne Zimmerman

Funeral Committee

The funeral committee’s mission is to provide fellowship after a funeral for those mourning the death of a loved one.  The committee serves food to family and friends as requested by the family and/or funeral home.

Jean Jahn
Dorothy Kallstrom
Dar Hovda
Lana Becker
Carol Allen
Dar Jones
Tanya Graves
Kay Hickey
Val Zabel
Sherry Lecy
Jane Hager

Linda Brehmer
Chris Garness
Joni Lommen
Kathy Bussian
Toni Burns
Shar Beisell
Glenda Hinrichs
Nancy Utoft
Bev Rice